Species Iris Group of North America

What's An Iris? What's SIGNA? Seed Exchange
Publications Species Database Spec-X IOTM
Upload Info
Upload Photo
Iris nelsonii

Botanical Name: Iris nelsonii (added by D. Kramb, 03-NOV-03)


Botanical Synonyms:

N/A


Classification:

Hexagonae, Louisiana (D. Kramb, 03-NOV-03)

Apogon, Beardless Iris (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Common Names:

Abbeville Reds (and Abbeville Yellow) (D. Kramb, 03-NOV-03)


Chromosome Count:

N/A


General Description:

28"-43" (70-110cm) tall, with reddish-purple or yellow flowers (D. Kramb, 03-NOV-03)

Flowers are 4.5" to 5" (11-13cm) across, generally drooping to slightly flaring, bright red to purple, rarely in beige brown or yellow brown. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Distinguishing Features:

Flower color is more intense than in Iris fulva. Rhizomes are 4" to 6" long and 0.75" to 1" in diameter. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Preferred Habitat:

N/A


Hardiness:

Estimated Zone 6-10 (D. Kramb, 03-NOV-03)

Estimated Zones 7-11. Probably hardy to Zone 5 or 6 with winter protection. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Native Range:

USA (Louisiana) (D. Kramb, 03-NOV-03)

Found only in a limited location south of Abbeville, Louisiana. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Status in the Wild:

Endangered. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Commercial Availability:

Specialty. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Sources Cited:

Most information added on 01-JAN-04 comes from the book "The Louisiana Iris: Taming of a North American Wildflower". (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)


Additional Comments:

Sometimes called "Super Fulvas" because they're similar to fulvas but larger and with more intense colors than Iris fulva. (D. Kramb, 01-JAN-04)

Where to buy it:


Durio Nursery
www.durionursery.biz



Pine Ridge Gardens
www.pineridgegardens.com



Plant Delights Nursery
www.plantdelights.com



© 1999-2016, SIGNA. Material from this database may be freely used for non-profit purposes, provided that you give proper credit to the original photographer or contributor. For-profit organizations should contact the photographer or contributor directly to request permission. SIGNA may or may not have contact information for those individuals. Number of Species: 432, Number of Photos: 2086

© 2016, SIGNA. For general inquiries about SIGNA please contact krw25@cornell.edu. Please report technical problems to dkramb@badbear.com.